Our regular weekly meeting is 7pm every Wednesday at Henfield Leisure Centre...a smaller group regularly visits the track at Withdean Stadium, Brighton every Tuesday at 7.45pm (there is a £2.65 charge)...     

newsletters   |   about hj   |   joining   |   gallery



home
calendar
info
results
pub runs

        club handicap

        links

        constitution

        committee

                                        

                                                 

Club Results  - 2003

Click here for Seven Stiles 2003 results

 

RACING RESULTS by Jackie as at January 2003 (briangriffiths@supanet.com)

 

Place Name Time Personal Best   Place Name Time Personal Best

GORING ROAD RUNNERS 03.11.02 FR    CROWBOROUGH 10K 01.12.02 GP

Winner’s Time 30:27    Winner’s Time 34:54

175 Runners 9 Henfield Joggers 189 Male Runners 12 Henfield Joggers

3 Mark Halls 31:40 25 Mark Halls 40:16

31 John Lewis 34:40 36 Mark Greet 41:38

87 Darrell Locke 40:36 126 Ralph Bernascone 51:15

139 Vic Gretton 45:26 145 Glen Parsons 53:09

143 Mark Boorsma 45:43 155 Mark Boorsma 54:16

144 Liz Brindley 45:45 169 Roger Brindley 57:13

157 Deborah Locke 47:53 77 Lady Runners Winners’ Time 40:14

158 Jackie Parsons 48:03 23 Ilidia Campbell 51:15

169 Joanne Lane 53:16 46 Jackie Parsons 55:48

Junior 1200 Metres 52 Liz Brindley 57:14

Winner’s Time 0:7:46 53 Kay Willis 57:51

8 Runners 1 Henfield Jogger Junior 56 Joanne Lane 58:48

8 Gemma Parsons 0:10:41 59 Delia Westley 59:39

PLUMPTON CLASSIC 5.01.03 FR BRIGHTON & HOVE 10K 17.11.02 GP

Winner’s Time 24.28 Winner’s Time 31:07

320 Runners 12 Henfield Joggers 953 Male Runners 19 Henfield Joggers

49 John Lewis 30.52 119 Mark Greet 38:24 PB

91 Alan Barwick 32.53 340 Richard Knight 43:27

127 Darrell Locke 34.37 376 Ralph Bernascone 43:58 PB

142 Richard Knight 35.15 409 Darrell Locke 44:31

152 Damien Hodgson 36.10 614 Glen Parsons 48:21 PB

169 Glen Parsons 36.55 641 Brian Griffiths 48:59

175 Trevor Hodgson 37.09 712 Mark Boorsma 50:37 PB

191 Dave English 37.55 766 Roger Brindley 52:08

226 Kay Willis 39.38 894 John Scott 58:36

247 Mark Walton 40.44 580 Lady Runners Winners’ Time 35:59

249 Debbie Locke 40.48 87 Ilidia Campbell 46:37 PB

272 Delia Westley 43.00 150 Liz Brindley 50:03

185 Jackie Parsons 51:34

SPLASHPOINT 4 MILE 26.01.03 FR 192 Debbie Locke 51:42 PB

Winner’s Time 20:58 205 Delia Westley 52:13 PB

457 Runners 18 Henfield Joggers 226 Maggie Tennant 52:46

39 Mark Halls 23:41 283 Elaine Scott 54:22

164 Damien Hodgson 28:16 301 Liz Marks 55:11 PB

176 Richard Knight 28:30 302 Kay Willis 55:13 PB

194 Mick Carrington 29:04 440 Rosemarie Sayers 1:00:43

212 George Baxter 29:45

235 Julia Lewis 30:21 CABBAGE PATCH 10 20.10.02

261 Trevor Hodgson 31:13 Winner’s Time 49:44 1124 Runners 1 Henfield Jogger!

264 Ian Bodman 31:16 51 Mark Halls 59:41

284 Stephen Gretton 31:57

288 Mark Sayers 32:07 28th PENMAENMAWR FELL RACE 16.11.02

340 Delia Westley 34:10 Winner’s Time 1:13:44 1 Henfield Jogger!

351 Liz Brindley 34:26 190 Vic Gretton 2:20:17

370 Roger Brindley 35:01

375 Vic Gretton Jnr 35:30 DORSET 3 PEAKS CHALLENGE 27.10.02

376 Vic Gretton 35:31 Winner’s Time 1:04:15 267 Runners 1 Henfield Jogger!

427 Claire Greenfield 39:16 208 Vic Gretton 1:52:06

431 Rosie Sayers 39:47

444 Ken Lancaster 42:13 CLARENDON WAY HALF MARATHON 13.10.02

Winner’s Time 1:22:47 170 Men 1 Henfield Jogger!

DUCK POND WADDLE 15K 1.12.02 125 Vic Gretton 2:07:07

144 Vic Gretton 1:31:11

162 Steph Gretton 1:36:13

      

 

RACING RESULTS by Jackie as at March 2003 (briangriffiths&supanet.com)

 

Place

Name

Time

Personal

Best

Place

Name

Time

Personal

Best

ST.VALENTINES RUN FUN 16.02.03 FR CHICHESTER PRIORY 10KM 09.02.03 GP

Winner’s Time 16.35 Winner’s Time Women: 33:59 Men: 31:04

237 Runners – 10 Henfield Joggers 380 Women – 12 Henfield Ladies

61

Damien Hodgson

20.09

66

Ilidia Campbell

46.50

119

Trevor Hodgson

22.51

97

Jacqueline Parsons

49.00

138

Richard Knight

23.35

98

Tina Tomlin

49.00

PB

141

Julia Lewis

23.44

124

Lesley Besson

50.54

142

Stephen Gretton

23.46

131

Jackie Griffiths

51.14

158

Vic Gretton

24.40

142

Deborah Locke

51.57

169

Adrian Scott

25.07

143

Maggie Tennant

52.03

PB

170

Elaine Scott

25.13

176

Delia Westley

53.30

171

George Vargha

25.21

235

Elizabeth Brindley

55.58

212

John Scott

28.54

335

Brenda Essex

1.03.03

345

Rosemarie Sayers

1.03.41

STEYNING STINGER 02.03.03

Winner’s Time 3:07:29 - Marathon

78 Runners – 3 Henfield Joggers

353

Claire Greenfield

1.04.33

660 Men – 13 Henfield Men

133

Mark Greet

38.56

33

Ralph Bernascone

4:42:08

243

Malcolm Lane

41.55

36

Hugh Martin

4:43:43

343

Alan Tomlin

44.28

40

Darrell Locke

4:50:44

368

Darrell Locke

45.03

460

David English

47.29

Winner’s Time 1:31:57–Half Marathon

187 Runners – 1 Henfield Jogger

477

Glen Parsons

47.57

PB

 

496

Brian Griffiths

48.23

 

89

Victor Gretton

2:16:35

 

580

Stephen Gretton

51.31

 
       

598

Victor Gretton Snr

52.10

 

Sorry the results are a bit sparse. The results have not been placed on the Grand Prix website.

 

609

Roger Brindley

52.46

 
 

614

George Vargha

52.50

 
 

723

Kenneth Lancaster

1.04.54

 
       

732

Brian Bracey

1.07.58

 
               
               
               
               
               
               
               
               
               
               

 

RACING RESULTS by Jackie as at August 2003 (briangriffiths&supanet.com)

 

Place

Name

Time

Personal

Best

Place

Name

Time

Personal

Best

SUSSEX BEACON HALF MARATHON 23.02.03 HASTINGS HALF MARATHON 16.03.03

GPWinner’s Time 1.13.06 GP Winner’s Time 1.14.08

191 GP MEN - 9 Male Henfield Joggers 258 GP MEN – 8 Male Henfield Joggers

268(98)

Ralph Bernascone

1.37.25

PB

644(112)

Ralph Bernascone

1.39.51

509(130)

David English

1.45.31

PB

686(116)

Darrell Locke

1.40.58

PB

630(145)

Richard Knight

1.49.21

768(127)

Alan Alderman

1.42.33

690(153)

Brian Griffiths

1.51.28

802(130)

Richard Knight

1.43.00

738(156)

Glen Parsons

1.53.14

PB

990(154)

David English

1.46.47

1087(181)

Vic Gretton

2.08.05

1579(202)

Brian Griffiths

1.56.59

1088(181

Vic Gretton (Jnr)

2.08.05

1606(204)

Glen Parsons

1.57.32

1230(186)

Steve Gretton

2.19.36

1993(223)

Vic Gretton Jnr

2.04.41

1259(188)

Ken Lancaster

2.22.34

1995(224)

Vic Gretton

2.04.43

89 GP Ladies– 7 Lady Henfield Joggers GP Ladies’ Time 1.22.26

109 GP Ladies–7 Lady Henfield

Joggers – GP Ladies’ Time 1.22.27

482(21)

Ilidia Campbell

1.44.46

PB

693(41)

Jackie Parsons

1.51.32

PB

777(21)

Ilidia Campbell

1.42.43

PB

888(55)

Lesley Besson

1.59.04

PB

1358(42)

Jackie Parsons

1.53.14

895(56)

Elizabeth Brindley

1.59.17

1632(54)

Maggie Tennant

1.57.53

PB

1020(64)

Jackie Griffiths

2.03.42

1647(56)

Jackie Griffiths

1.58.09

1065(67)

Debbie Locke

2.06.47

2067(72)

Kay Willis

2.06.54

PB

1116(73)

Elise Lawrence

2.10.04

2068(73)

Elizabeth Marks

2.06.55

PB

WORTHING 20 MILE 23.03.03

Winner’s Time 1.55.46

102 GP MEN – 3 Male Henfield Joggers

2206(77)

Elise Lawrence

2.10.51

 

LEWES EASTER 10K 21.04.03 FR

Winner’s Time 32:21

6 Henfield Joggers

 
   

127(36)

Mark Greet

2.28.07

 

23

Shaun Billing

38:17

 

345(72)

Roger Brindley

2.50.46

 

36

Colin Lammie

39:24

 

372(75)

Richard Knight

2.54.04

 

61

John Lewis

41:43

 

49 GP LADIES – 6 Lady Henfield

Joggers – GP Ladies’ Time 2.21.14

 

139

Richard Knight

46:27

 
 

182

Trevor Hodgson

49:09

 

335(18)

Ilidia Campbell

2.49.32

 

290

Delia Westley

57:08

 

390(22)

Jackie Parsons

2.55.15

 

HEDGEHOPPER FIVE 11.05.03 FR

Winner’s Time 27:51 6 Henfield Joggers

540(35)

Lesley Besson

3.09.58

 

557(37)

Maggie Tennant

3.11.46

 

12

Mark Halls

30:59

 

587(39)

Deborah Locke

3.16.22

 

43

Iain Jackson

33:43

 

601(40)

Elizabeth Brindley

3.18.48

 

89

Richard Knight

36:46

 
       

134

Julie Lewis

40:01

 
       

157

Vic Gretton

42:10

 
       

207

Steph Gretton

47:03

 

 

 

 

Vic’s been busy again! Coombe Gibbet

30.03.03 170 Runners Winner: 1:38:20

 

ARUNDEL 10K (BLACK RABBIT) 06.04.03 GP WINNER’S TIME 32:22

342 Finishers

 
   

157

Vic Gretton

2:38:16

   

158

Vic Gretton Jnr

2:38:16

 

80

Darrell Locke

45:40

 
       

191

Vic Gretton Snr

52:52

 

THREE FORTS MARATHON 04.05.03

78 Runners Winner’s Time 3:12:18

 

225

Elizabeth Marks

55:08

 
 

226

Deborah Locke

55:08

 

24

Ralph Bernascone

4:40:57

         

46

Darrell Locke

4:57:49

 

HAILSHAM TOWN 10Ml GP 18.05.03

231 Finishers Winner’s Time: 57:18

13 Henfield Joggers

 

62

Vic Gretton (Snr)

5:38:15

   
         

HORSHAM 10K 04.05.03 GP

120 Men 1 Henfield Male Jogger

Winner’s Time: 33:16

 

75

Mark Greet

1:12:37

PB

 

98

Ralph Bernascone

1:15:06

PB

 

101

Richard Knight

1:15:30

 

146(91)

Dave English

48:40

 

134

Ilidia Campbell

1:20:04

PB

       

149

Trevor Hodgson

1:22:09

 

67 Ladies 5 Henfield Lady Joggers

Winner’s Time: 41:28

 

151

Brian Griffiths

1:22:19

 
 

184

Jackie Parsons

1:28:11

PB

141(16)

Ilidia Campbell

48:22

 

190

Debbie Locke

1:28:40

PB

213(41)

Deborah Locke

54:19

 

191

Glenn Parsons

1:28:45

PB

222(44)

Elizabeth Brindley

55:05

 

204

Lesley Besson

1:31:32

 

232(48)

Lesley Besson

56:12

 

207

Elizabeth Brindley

1:33:14

PB

238(51)

Delia Westley

56:51

 

211

Roger Brindley

1:34:26

 
       

212

Delia Westley

1:36:22

 

TRUNDLE HILL 21.05.03 FRL

204 Runners Winner’s Time: 34:52

4 Henfield Joggers

         
 

STOCKHOLM MARATHON 14.6.03

1 Henfield Jogger!

 
   

104

Richard Knight

51:33

   

Ralph Bernascone

3.53.00

PB

148

Vic Gretton (Snr)

56:16

         

150

Alistair Jackson

56:43

 

ROUNDHILL ROMP FRL 02.07.03 328 Runners

42 Henfield Joggers Winner’s Time: 34.42

199

Ken Lancaster

1:10:12

 
       

8

Tom Ulliott

37.46

 

HOVE PARK 5K FRL 8.6.03

278 Runners Winner’s Time 16:16

10 Henfield Joggers

 

12

Mark Halls

39.25

 
 

43

Mark Greet

42.36

 
 

45

John Lewis

42.47

 

19

Mark Halls

18:34

 

47

Mark Andrews

42.56

 

50

S. Morgan

20:11

 

58

Iain Jackson

43.41

 

62

John Lewis

20:36

 

64

Jez Fallon

44.13

 

123

Mick Carrington

23:17

 

76

Stephen O’Donnell

45.17

 

145

Julia Lewis

24:05

 

88

Darrell Locke

46.03

 

157

George Vargha

24:30

 

92

Jay Willis

46.11

 

166

Ian Bodman

24:43

 

95

Richard Knight

46.32

 

240

Ken Lancaster

29:51

 

107

Cathy Quinton

47.25

 

246

K. Morgan

30:54

 

117

Trevor Hodgson

48.08

 

247

Brenda Essex

30:54

 

118

Ralph Bernascone

48.09

 

Place

Name

Time

Personal

Best

Place

Name

Time

Personal

Best

WORTHING 10K GP 11.6.03 538 Runners ROUNDHILL ROMP

Winner’s Time 31:59 17 Henfield Joggers CONTINUED

52

Mark Greet

38:08

PB

129

Alan Alderman

48.37

95

Jez Fallon

39:58

132

Greg Hearne

49.10

130

John Lewis

41:25

135

Eric Holder

49.20

188

Richard Knight

44:09

136

Mark Skilton

49.20

267

Ilidia Campbell

46:46

142

Denis Muirden

49.48

331

David English

48:25

175

Ian Bodman

53.02

339

Brian Griffiths

48:51

181

Kay Willis

53.39

381

Vic Gretton (Snr)

50:23

193

Debbie Locke

54.15

392

Kay Willis

50:55

PB

198

Vic Gretton Jnr

54.54

397

Lesley Besson

51:09

200

Vic Gretton

54.56

432

Maggie Tennant

53:23

216

Liz Brindley

55.59

436

Jackie Griffiths

53:36

218

Liz Marks

56.13

456

Liz Marks

55:18

221

Roger Brindley

56.21

472

Delia Westley

56:02

 

222

Alistair Jackson

56.27

 

476

Steph Gretton

56:24

 

233

Jackie Griffiths

57.40

 

499

Debbie Slade

59:35

 

ROUNDHILL ROMP CONTINUED AT END!….

513

Ken Lancaster

01.01.38

 

Ken’s Mile Challenge 9.7.03

Men’s Results

 
         

Ken’s Mile Challenge 9.7.03

Junior’s Challenge

 

1

Josh Painter

4.51

 
 

2

Tom Ulliott

5.07

 

1

Hayley Tennant

3.17

 

3

Mark Halls

5.18

 

2

Elliot Barford

3.18

 

4

David Willis

5.28

 

3

Victoria Clover

3.34

 

5

Julian Langley

5.30

 

4

Matthew MacDonald

3.35

 

6

Mark Greet

5.37

 

5

Hamish Muirden

3.40

 

7

Doug Campbell

5.43

 

6

William Kitcher

3.51

 

8

Loz Lawson

5.44

 

7

Emily Cloud

3.52

 

9

John Lewis

6.02

 

8

Sarah Locke

4.00

 

10

Malcolm Lane

6.13

 

9

Megan Lewis

4.28

 

11

Ralph Bernascone

6.21

 

10

Gemma Parsons

4.30

 

12

Richard Knight

6.30

 

11

Heather Muirden

4.31

 

13

Alan Alderman

6.40

 

12

Rhianna Aldersman

4.50

 

14

Dennis Muirden

6.47

 

13

Beth Lewis

5.44

 

15

Dave English

6.51

 
       

16

Trevor Hodgson

6.59

 

Ladies Results

 

17

Brian Griffiths

7.01

 

1

Cathy Quinton

6.12

 

18

Mark Walton

7.20

 

2

Julia Lewis

6.53

 

19

Ken Lancaster

8.27

 

3

Ilidia Campbell

7.05

         

4

Debbie Locke

7.15

 

Ken’s Challenge – Relay Results

Ladies

 

5

Kay Willis

7.16

   

6

Liz Marks

7.17

 

1

Cathy Quinton

1.17

 

7

Rose Davies

7.37

 

2

Liz Marks

1.28

 

8

Jackie Griffiths

7.42

 

3

Julia Lewes

1.23

 

9

Delia Westley

8.41

 

4

Ilidia Campbell

1.34

 

10

Linda Neave

9.38

     

5.42

 

 

 

Place

Name

Time

Personal

Best

Place

Name

Time

Personal

Best

Ken’ Challenge – Relay Results

Men’s A Team

ARUNNERS 5 Mile Beach Run FRL – 20.7.03

Winner’s Time: 27.38 - 7 Henfield Joggers

1

Mark Halls

1.06

Mark Halls

31.45

2

Tom Ulliott

1.08

Iain Jackson

34.30

3

Julian Langley

1.07

Ralph Bernascone

37.40

4

Josh Painter

1.00